CLA-2-32:RR:NC:2:239 E80345

Mr. Christopher Colford
Mitsui & Co., (USA), Inc.
200 Park Ave.
New York, NY 10166-0130

RE: The tariff classification of ETAC (CAS 59129-79-2) and PB-63 (CAS 69898-40-4) from Japan.

Dear Mr. Colford:

In your letter dated April 1, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for ETAC (Chemical Name - 6'-[ethyl(4-methylphenyl)amino]-3'-methyl-2'-(phenylamino)Spiro [isobenzo furan-1(3H),9'-[9H]xanthen]-3-one) and PB-63 (Chemical Name - 7-[4-(diethylamino)-2- ethoxyphenyl]-7-(1-ethyl-2-methyl-1H-indol-3-yl)-Furo[3,4-b]pyridin-5(7H)-one) which are used as color formers.

The applicable subheading for both products will be 3204.19.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for synthetic organic coloring matter, whether or not chemically defined; preparations as specified in note 3 to chapter 32 based on synthetic organic coloring matter; synthetic organic products of a kind used as fluorescent brightening agents or as luminophores, whether or not chemically defined: other, including mixtures coloring matter of two or more of the subheadings 3204.11 to 3204.19: other. The rate of duty will be 10.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division